Eastern Tiger Restaurant

Experience the Best Asian Buffet in Newcastle!

Bring the whole family along to the “All You Can Eat” Asian Buffet at our famous Eastern Tiger Restaurant. Don’t let the name fool you, in addition to a sensational choice of Chinese meals, there are a range of delicious Australian inspired dishes and sides including: roast carvery, pasta, salads, sides as well as desserts on offer.

The restaurant is open 7 days for lunch from 11:30am to 2pm and for dinner from 5:30pm to 9pm.

A la Carte Menu

Eastern Tiger Restaurant also provide a delicious range of A la carte dining options as well.

Sunday Breakfast

On Sunday’s we now offer a breakfast buffet from 8am until 10am.

Featuring a tasty selection of breakfast foods including:

  • Bacon
  • Sausages
  • Sliced leg ham
  • Chicken nuggets
  • Grilled tomato
  • Fried onions
  • Grilled mushroom
  • Baked beans in tomato sauce
  • Poached eggs
  • Fried eggs
  • Fluffy Pancakes with maple syrup
  • Toasted Turkish bread
  • Plus all the condiments

Breakfast Buffet Prices

  • Adult price :       $16
  • Members’ price :    $14.5
  • Seniors’ price:      $14.5
  • Child under 3 :     free
  • Child 3-5:         $7.5
  • Child 6-11:        $11.5
  • Child 12-14:       $14

Bookings are recommended as it is a very popular restaurant, for lunch and dinner. 

Please note:  No members’ or senior’s discounts are available on Friday, Saturday and Sunday nights as well as public holidays. Regular buffet prices are for the restaurant only and do not apply to function room bookings.

Lunch Pricing

Monday-SaturdaySunday
Adult16.0022.50
Member14.5019.50
Senior14.5019.50
Child 3-57.508.00
Child 6-1111.5014.00
Child 12-1414.0018.50

Dinner Pricing

Sunday-FridaySaturday
Adult22.5027.50
Member (Mon-Thurs only)19.5027.50
Senior (Mon-Thurs only)19.5027.50
Child 3-58.008.00
Child 6-1114.0015.50
Child 12-1418.5018.50
Download the Menu

Opening Hours

Open 7 Days

Lunch

11:30am to 2pm

Dinner

5:30pm to 9pm.