Eastern Tiger Restaurant

Experience the best Asian buffet in Newcastle!

Bring the whole family along to the ‘All You Can Eat’ Asian Buffet at our famous Eastern Tiger Restaurant. Don’t let the name fool you, in addition to a sensational choice of Chinese meals, there are a range of delicious Australian inspired dishes and sides including: roast carvery, pasta, salads, sides as well as desserts on offer.

The restaurant is open 6 days for lunch from 11:30am to 2pm and for dinner from 5:30pm to 9pm. Tuesday to Sunday

Due to Covid-19 Restrictions there are some changes:

There have been some changes to the way you now dine at the Eastern Tiger including amended entry requirements into Cardiff RSL.
– Visitors must be signed in by a Member, be a Member or join.
– Single use menus are issued for your selections and staff bring you your meal. This can be done as often as you like.
– Customers will no longer be allowed to serve themselves and social distancing will be required between groups
– Menus include most of the great food you have always enjoyed including Chinese, carvery, salads, soups, other hot food and tasty desserts. Usual Saturday Seafood is temporarily unavailable.
– Changes are due to Covid-19 restrictions

We hope to see you back again soon

Casual dining meals are available for lunch between 11.45am-1.45pm
Casual dining meals are available for dinner between 5.45pm-8.30pm
Casual dining meals are to be ordered from the Eastern Tiger Restaurant Reception

A La Carte Menu

Eastern Tiger Restaurant also provide a delicious range of A la carte dining options as well.

Lunch Pricing

Monday-SaturdaySunday
Adult16.0022.50
Member14.5019.50
Senior14.5019.50
Child 3-57.508.00
Child 6-1111.5014.00
Child 12-1414.0018.50

Dinner Pricing

Sunday-FridaySaturday
Adult22.5027.50
Member (Mon-Thurs only)19.5027.50
Senior (Mon-Thurs only)19.5027.50
Child 3-58.008.00
Child 6-1114.0015.50
Child 12-1418.5018.50
Download the Menu

Opening Hours

Open 7 Days

Lunch

11:30am to 2pm

Dinner

5:30pm to 9pm.